The star 74-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 74-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 74-Cyg will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 01:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 74-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8266
HD 205835
HIP 106711
TYC 3187-2159-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.04 (V) [1]
5.27 (BT) [1]
5.06 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:21h36m56s [1]
Declination:+40°24'48" [1]
Distance:65.8 parsec
214.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):353.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme