The star HR 8306

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8306
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8306 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 60° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:28, 88° above your south-eastern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:07, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8306
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 206749
NSV 13857
HIP 107235
TYC 3188-1948-1
Gaia DR2- 1954523003760107776
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.53 (V) [1]
7.63 (BT) [1]
5.70 (VT) [1]
4.66 (G) [2]
5.78 (BP) [2]
3.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:21h43m06s [2]
Declination:+41°09'17" [2]
Distance:167.2 parsec
545.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):232.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.59

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme