The star 77-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 77-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 77-Cyg will become visible around 17:29 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 88° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 77-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8300
HD 206644
HIP 107162
TYC 3188-1949-1
Gaia DR2- 1966525478846883200
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [1]
5.80 (BT) [1]
5.73 (VT) [1]
5.71 (G) [3]
5.75 (BP) [3]
5.68 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:21h42m22s [3]
Declination:+41°04'37" [3]
Distance:126.4 parsec
412.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):92.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.22

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme