CP Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CP Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , CP Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:34 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 70° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CP Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
CP-Cyg
HR 8272
HD 205939
HIP 106752
TYC 3195-1021-1
Gaia DR2- 1974055140639995520
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.19 (V) [1]
6.45 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
6.14 (G) [2]
6.28 (BP) [2]
5.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:21h37m27s [2]
Declination:+44°41'47" [2]
Distance:181.8 parsec
592.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.10

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme