The star 75-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 75-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 75-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 45° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 75-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8284
HD 206330
NSV 13834
HIP 106999
TYC 3196-2204-1
Gaia DR2- 1966944805097205120
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.11 (V)[1]
7.20 (BT)[1]
5.28 (VT)[1]
4.28 (G)[2]
5.37 (BP)[2]
3.41 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.63
Right ascension:21h40m11s [2]
Declination:+43°16'26" [2]
Distance:133.0 parsec
433.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):76.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.51

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme