The star 1-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 1-Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:57, 85° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:24, 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8498
HD 211388
HIP 109937
TYC 3199-3591-1
Gaia DR2- 1907131544336369152
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.12 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
4.28 (VT) [1]
3.57 (G) [2]
4.45 (BP) [2]
2.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.46
Right ascension:22h15m58s [2]
Declination:+37°44'55" [2]
Distance:171.0 parsec
557.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):90.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.04

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme