The star 8-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 8-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 214167
HIP 111546
TYC 3205-2482-1
Gaia DR2- 1908368597999299840
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
5.48 (BT) [1]
5.66 (VT) [1]
5.67 (G) [2]
5.60 (BP) [2]
5.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:22h35m52s [2]
Declination:+39°38'03" [2]
Distance:548.5 parsec
1788.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.02

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme