The star 8-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 8-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 8-Lac is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:47, 88° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:09, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 8-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8603
HD 214168
NSV 14242
HIP 111544
TYC 3205-2483-1
Gaia DR2- 1908368593700046720
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.30 (V) [1]
6.12 (BT) [1]
6.29 (VT) [1]
6.43 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
6.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:22h35m52s [2]
Declination:+39°37'41" [2]
Distance:599.1 parsec
1952.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.58

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme