The star HR 8489

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8489
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8489 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:23 (EDT) – 5 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 32° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8489
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 211211
HIP 109831
TYC 3207-2263-1
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:5.71 (V)[1]
5.73 (BT)[1]
5.71 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right Ascension:22h14m44s [2]
Declination:+42°57'13" [2]
Distance:81.4 parsec
265.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):51.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):117.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme