The star HR 8528

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8528
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8528 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 18:56 (EDT) – 10 hours and 14 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 77° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 03:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8528
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 212222
HIP 110408
TYC 3208-613-1
Gaia DR2- 1957771751379793536
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:6.36 (V)[1]
6.26 (BT)[1]
6.36 (VT)[1]
6.43 (RP)[2]
6.35 (G)[2]
6.32 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right Ascension:22h21m50s [2]
Declination:+42°04'41" [2]
Distance:230.0 parsec
749.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):99.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.44

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme