The star 6-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 6-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 82° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:48.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8579
HD 213420
HIP 111104
TYC 3209-2260-1
Gaia DR2- 1981881498752967552
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.53 (V) [2]
4.39 (BT) [1]
4.51 (VT) [1]
4.42 (G) [3]
4.44 (BP) [3]
4.56 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:22h30m29s [3]
Declination:+43°07'24" [3]
Distance:293.8 parsec
957.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.81

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme