V1942 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1942 Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V1942 Cyg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:03, 86° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:48, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1942 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8407
HD 209515
HIP 108845
TYC 3210-2003-1
Gaia DR2- 1962740066469924096
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.71 (V) [1]
5.66 (BT) [1]
5.71 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
5.61 (BP) [2]
5.55 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:22h02m56s [2]
Declination:+44°38'59" [2]
Distance:166.1 parsec
541.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.39

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme