The star HR 8706

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8706
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8706 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:49, 88° above your south-eastern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:13, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8706
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 216538
NSV 14346
HIP 113009
TYC 3219-3491-1
Gaia DR2- 1929459945438471296
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.31 (V) [1]
6.21 (BT) [1]
6.31 (VT) [1]
6.29 (G) [2]
6.27 (BP) [2]
6.36 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:22h53m11s [2]
Declination:+40°10'02" [2]
Distance:335.1 parsec
1092.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.31

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme