V360 Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V360 Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , V360 Lac is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:02, 88° above your north-eastern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:34, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V360 Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Lac
HR 8690
HD 216200
HIP 112778
TYC 3223-3619-1
Gaia DR2- 1932855787101481216
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.91 (V) [1]
5.98 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
5.85 (G) [2]
5.93 (BP) [2]
5.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:22h50m21s [2]
Declination:+41°57'12" [2]
Distance:496.3 parsec
1618.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):79.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme