EN Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EN Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , EN Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:37, 89° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:24, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EN Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Lac
HR 8725
HD 216916
HIP 113281
TYC 3223-3620-1
Gaia DR2- 1931240295282530688
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.58 (V) [1]
5.40 (BT) [1]
5.56 (VT) [1]
5.55 (G) [2]
5.48 (BP) [2]
5.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:22h56m23s [2]
Declination:+41°36'13" [2]
Distance:483.3 parsec
1575.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.84

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme