The star 11-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 11-Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 11-Lac will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 82° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 11-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8632
HD 214868
HIP 111944
TYC 3226-2285-1
Gaia DR2- 1982252790086007296
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.50 (V) [1]
6.20 (BT) [1]
4.64 (VT) [1]
4.00 (G) [2]
4.77 (BP) [2]
3.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.32
Right ascension:22h40m30s [2]
Declination:+44°16'34" [2]
Distance:100.1 parsec
326.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):95.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme