The star 15-Lac

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Lac
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 15-Lac is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:00 (EDT), 49° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:46, 87° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:32, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8699[1]
HD 216397
HIP 112917[3]
TYC 3227-3865-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1934658092817644928[4]
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:4.96 (V) [2]
7.00 (BT) [2]
5.13 (VT) [2]
4.19 (G) [4]
5.21 (BP) [4]
3.37 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:22h52m02s [4]
Declination:+43°18'45" [4]
Distance:103.3 parsec
336.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):112.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):77.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.11
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme