The star HR 1535

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1535
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 1535 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:26 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 33° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1535
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 30557
HIP 22545
TYC 3347-1767-1
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.65 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
5.75 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.99
Right ascension:04h51m09s [1]
Declination:+48°44'26" [1]
Distance:97.2 parsec
316.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.71
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme