The star 9-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 9-Aur is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:22 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 30° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:41.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1637
HD 32537
HIP 23783
TYC 3357-2332-1
Gaia DR2- 265722999473092608
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:4.98 (V)[1]
5.36 (BT)[1]
5.01 (VT)[1]
4.84 (G)[2]
5.07 (BP)[2]
4.60 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right Ascension:05h06m40s [2]
Declination:+51°35'49" [2]
Distance:26.7 parsec
87.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):174.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):189.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.85

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme