MQ Ser (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of MQ Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , MQ Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:44, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:04, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 40° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name MQ Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
5-Ser
HR 5694
HD 136202
HIP 74975
TYC 336-1027-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
5.07 (V) [1]
5.69 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.49
Right ascension:15h19m18s [1]
Declination:+01°45'55" [1]
Distance:25.4 parsec
82.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):634.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):144.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.04

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme