The star 6-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 6-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 6-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:24, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:38, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 42° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 6-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5710
HD 136514
NSV 7037
HIP 75119
TYC 336-1028-1
Gaia DR2- 4420381822807987328
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:
Variable
5.40 (V) [1]
6.97 (BT) [1]
5.53 (VT) [1]
4.97 (G) [2]
5.66 (BP) [2]
4.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.22
Right ascension:15h21m01s [2]
Declination:+00°42'53" [2]
Distance:74.8 parsec
243.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.03

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme