The star 4-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 4-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 4-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:23, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:33, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 4-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5679
HD 135559
HIP 74689
TYC 336-1029-1
Gaia DR2- 4419087491463629952
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.63 (V) [1]
5.84 (BT) [1]
5.65 (VT) [1]
5.58 (G) [2]
5.69 (BP) [2]
5.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:15h15m48s [2]
Declination:+00°22'19" [2]
Distance:47.4 parsec
154.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):107.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):276.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.25

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme