The star π-Aur

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of π-Aur
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , π-Aur is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:11 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 37° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:43.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name π-Aur
Object Type Star
Other Names
35-Aur
HR 2091
HD 40239
HIP 28404
TYC 3361-1787-1
Gaia DR2- 196944217827046784
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:
Variable
4.34 (V) [1]
6.48 (BT) [1]
4.52 (VT) [1]
2.96 (G) [2]
4.59 (BP) [2]
2.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.67
Right ascension:05h59m56s [2]
Declination:+45°56'12" [2]
Distance:238.2 parsec
776.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.55
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme