The star 10-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 10-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 10-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:54, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:14, 49° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:09, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 10-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5746
HD 137898
HIP 75761
TYC 337-843-1
Gaia DR2- 4420906461653341568
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.16 (V) [1]
5.43 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
5.08 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
4.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right ascension:15h28m38s [2]
Declination:+01°50'30" [2]
Distance:39.8 parsec
129.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):91.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme