The star κ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , κ-UMa is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-UMa
HR 3594
HD 77327
NSV 4357
HIP 44471
TYC 3424-1626-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.58 (V)[2]
3.58 (BT)[1]
3.57 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.00
Right Ascension:09h03m37s [2]
Declination:+47°09'23" [2]
Distance:109.9 parsec
358.2 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):66.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):213.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.62

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme