Intercrus (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Intercrus
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Intercrus is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:16, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:00, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 76° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Intercrus
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Lyn
HR 3743
HD 81688
HIP 46471
TYC 3425-1596-1
Gaia DR2- 818464227945910016
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [1]
6.65 (BT) [1]
5.50 (VT) [1]
5.09 (G) [2]
5.65 (BP) [2]
4.51 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.98
Right ascension:09h28m39s [2]
Declination:+45°36'03" [2]
Distance:85.9 parsec
280.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):129.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.73
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme