The star F-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of f-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , f-UMa will become visible at around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 75° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 03:31 when it dips 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name F-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
15-UMa
HR 3619
HD 78209
HIP 44901
TYC 3430-1673-1
Gaia DR2- 1016370651588789632
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:4.46 (V)[2]
4.82 (BT)[1]
4.49 (VT)[1]
4.18 (RP)[3]
4.36 (G)[3]
4.55 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right Ascension:09h08m52s [3]
Declination:+51°36'16" [3]
Distance:27.1 parsec
88.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):140.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):256.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme