The star 15-LMi

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-LMi
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 15-LMi is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:30, when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:20, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:02, 79° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-LMi
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3881
HD 84737
HIP 48113
TYC 3433-1531-1
Gaia DR2- 821455861647126656
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [1]
5.82 (BT) [1]
5.14 (VT) [1]
4.89 (G) [2]
5.25 (BP) [2]
4.47 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.57
Right ascension:09h48m35s [2]
Declination:+46°01'14" [2]
Distance:18.9 parsec
61.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):240.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.70
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme