The star HR 3929

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3929
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3929 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:10, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:55, 85° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:05, 45° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3929
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 86166
HIP 48861
TYC 3433-1532-1
Gaia DR2- 820479250506389632
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.33 (V) [1]
7.74 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.04 (G) [2]
6.60 (BP) [2]
5.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:09h57m56s [2]
Declination:+45°24'50" [2]
Distance:130.3 parsec
424.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme