The star 3-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 3-Ser is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:02, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:32, 53° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:31, 44° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5675
HD 135482
HIP 74649
TYC 344-1146-1
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.34 (V) [1]
6.71 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:15h15m11s [1]
Declination:+04°56'21" [1]
Distance:114.4 parsec
373.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):280.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.05

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme