EE UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EE UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , EE UMa will become visible around 22:54 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 39° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:09 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EE UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4430
HD 99967
HIP 56135
TYC 3451-1061-1
Gaia DR2- 785548251424251648
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
6.31 (V) [1]
7.92 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
5.91 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
5.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right ascension:11h30m24s [2]
Declination:+46°39'27" [2]
Distance:205.4 parsec
669.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):348.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme