The star χ-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of χ-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , χ-UMa will become visible around 22:54 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 42° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 02:15 when it dips 17° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name χ-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
63-UMa
HR 4518
HD 102224
NSV 5319
HIP 57399
TYC 3452-2140-1
Gaia DR2- 786420645180501632
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.69 (V) [1]
5.23 (BT) [1]
3.82 (VT) [1]
3.22 (G) [2]
4.06 (BP) [2]
2.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:11h46m02s [2]
Declination:+47°46'46" [2]
Distance:59.3 parsec
193.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):141.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):281.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.17

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme