The star 65-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 65-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 65-UMa will become visible around 22:55 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 43° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:36 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 65-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4561
HD 103498
HIP 58117
TYC 3452-816-1
Gaia DR2- 774274645171383296
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.97 (V) [1]
7.02 (BT) [1]
6.97 (VT) [1]
6.97 (G) [2]
7.01 (BP) [2]
6.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:11h55m11s [2]
Declination:+46°28'11" [2]
Distance:160.3 parsec
522.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):104.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.94

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme