Alkaid (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Alkaid
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Alkaid is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 19:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 5 hours and 16 minutes after the Sun at 23:30 (EDT). In the morning, it will rise at 01:35 – 6 hours and 0 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 30° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:47.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Alkaid
Object Type Star
Other Names
η-UMa
85-UMa
HR 5191
HD 120315
NSV 6450
HIP 67301
TYC 3467-1257-1
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
1.86 (V) [2]
1.73 (BT) [1]
1.84 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:13h47m32s [2]
Declination:+49°18'47" [2]
Distance:31.9 parsec
103.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):122.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.66
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme