The star HR 5169

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5169
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5169 will become visible around 20:04 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:30 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5169
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 119765
HIP 67005
TYC 3469-14-1
Gaia DR2- 1559292485314843008
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.02 (V) [1]
6.03 (BT) [1]
6.02 (VT) [1]
6.01 (G) [2]
6.03 (BP) [2]
6.02 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:13h43m54s [2]
Declination:+52°03'51" [2]
Distance:93.4 parsec
304.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):253.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.17
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme