The star HR 5280

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5280
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5280 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 02:35 (EST), when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 52° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5280
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 122866
HIP 68637[3]
TYC 3471-1252-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1512260909796226688[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.15 (V) [2]
6.18 (BT) [2]
6.15 (VT) [2]
6.14 (G) [4]
6.16 (BP) [4]
6.14 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:14h02m59s [4]
Declination:+50°58'18" [4]
Distance:97.1 parsec
316.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):16.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.21
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme