The star X-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of X-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , X-Her is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 17:47 (PST) as the dusk sky fades, 37° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 19:47 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon. At 04:55, it will return to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon, and reach an altitude of 29° before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name X-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 144205
HIP 78574
TYC 3491-136-1
Gaia DR2- 1398822783329794176
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.50 (V) [1]
7.97 (BT) [1]
6.62 (VT) [1]
3.56 (G) [2]
6.40 (BP) [2]
2.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:16h02m39s [2]
Declination:+47°14'26" [2]
Distance:144.7 parsec
471.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):93.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):312.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.70

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme