The star τ-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of τ-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , τ-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 85° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 26° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name τ-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-Her
HR 6092
HD 147394
NSV 7641
HIP 79992
TYC 3492-1909-1
Gaia DR2- 1385978666451134208
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.87 (V) [1]
3.70 (BT) [1]
3.85 (VT) [1]
3.80 (G) [2]
3.82 (BP) [2]
4.01 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.13
Right ascension:16h19m44s [2]
Declination:+46°18'48" [2]
Distance:97.1 parsec
316.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):342.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.07

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme