The star HR 5964

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5964
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 5964 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 00:30 (EST), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 70° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5964
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 143584
HIP 78286
TYC 3493-163-1
Gaia DR2- 1403076622018595072
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.04 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
6.07 (VT) [1]
5.96 (G) [2]
6.14 (BP) [2]
5.73 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.25
Right ascension:15h59m04s [2]
Declination:+49°52'50" [2]
Distance:48.8 parsec
159.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):59.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):158.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.60

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme