The star HR 6162

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6162
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6162 will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:37.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6162
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 149303
HIP 80953
TYC 3499-2110-1
Gaia DR2- 1406700577983938560
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.68 (V) [1]
5.81 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
5.56 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:16h31m47s [2]
Declination:+45°35'54" [2]
Distance:71.1 parsec
231.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):40.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):347.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.41

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme