The star ν-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ν-Psc is visible between 19:44 and 05:08. It will become accessible around 19:44, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:28, 56° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:08 when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
106-Psc
HR 489
HD 10380
HIP 7884
TYC 35-435-1
Gaia DR2- 2562091860584132096
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:4.44 (V) [1]
6.21 (BT) [1]
4.59 (VT) [1]
3.89 (G) [2]
4.72 (BP) [2]
3.20 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.38
Right ascension:01h41m25s [2]
Declination:+05°29'15" [2]
Distance:106.7 parsec
348.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):274.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme