V637 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V637 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V637 Her is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:27 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 62° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V637 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
52-Her
HR 6254
HD 152107
HIP 82321
TYC 3500-2419-1
Gaia DR2- 1407474737249092608
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.83 (V) [1]
4.93 (BT) [1]
4.84 (VT) [1]
4.80 (G) [2]
4.86 (BP) [2]
4.77 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:16h49m14s [2]
Declination:+45°58'59" [2]
Distance:52.3 parsec
170.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):154.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.24

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme