The star 42-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 42-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 42-Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:46 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 03:56, 30° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 42-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6200
HD 150450
NSV 7896
HIP 81497
TYC 3502-2258-1
Gaia DR2- 1410669883679693440
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
4.90 (V) [1]
6.95 (BT) [1]
5.07 (VT) [1]
3.94 (G) [2]
5.15 (BP) [2]
3.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:16h38m44s [2]
Declination:+48°55'42" [2]
Distance:137.5 parsec
448.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):299.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.79

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme