The star HR 6306

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6306
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6306 will become visible around 17:35 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 45° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 20:23 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6306
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 153299
HIP 82867
TYC 3506-1319-1
Gaia DR2- 1409450387845646336
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.62 (V) [1]
8.72 (BT) [1]
6.80 (VT) [1]
5.80 (G) [2]
6.89 (BP) [2]
4.82 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.64
Right ascension:16h56m06s [2]
Declination:+50°02'19" [2]
Distance:338.8 parsec
1104.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.03

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme