The star ι-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ι-Her will become visible around 17:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 48° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
85-Her
HR 6588
HD 160762
HIP 86414
TYC 3510-1876-1
Gaia DR2- 1362451076122157696
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
3.78 (V) [1]
3.58 (BT) [1]
3.76 (VT) [1]
3.70 (G) [2]
3.72 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.15
Right ascension:17h39m27s [2]
Declination:+46°00'22" [2]
Distance:132.0 parsec
430.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):295.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.82

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme