The star HR 6792

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6792
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6792 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 02:58 (EST), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 47° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6792
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 166228
HIP 88754
TYC 3532-1537-1
Gaia DR2- 2123118268467192960
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:6.47 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
6.45 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:18h07m06s [2]
Declination:+49°42'37" [2]
Distance:220.5 parsec
718.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):355.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme