The star ψ-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Ser
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ψ-Ser is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
23-Ser
HR 5853
HD 140538
HIP 77052
TYC 355-1288-1
Gaia DR2- 4423865487962417024
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.88 (V) [1]
6.70 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.68 (G) [2]
6.05 (BP) [2]
5.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.64
Right ascension:15h44m01s [2]
Declination:+02°30'52" [2]
Distance:14.8 parsec
48.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):143.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.03
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme