The star HR 7294

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7294
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 7294 will become visible around 17:25 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 21:06 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7294
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 179958
HIP 94336
TYC 3550-1848-1
Gaia DR2- 2132788541955849984
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
7.27 (BT) [1]
6.54 (VT) [1]
6.36 (G) [2]
6.72 (BP) [2]
5.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:19h12m04s [2]
Declination:+49°51'30" [2]
Distance:25.3 parsec
82.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):655.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):341.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.46
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme