V1762 Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1762 Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V1762 Cyg is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 22:50 (EDT), when it reaches an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 73° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1762 Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7275[1]
HD 179094
HIP 94013[3]
TYC 3554-1071-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2134306791416506368[4]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.90 (V) [2]
7.29 (BT) [2]
6.01 (VT) [2]
5.67 (G) [4]
6.29 (BP) [4]
4.97 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.08
Right ascension:19h08m25s [4]
Declination:+52°25'31" [4]
Distance:73.4 parsec
239.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):115.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.57
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme