The star ι¹-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι¹-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ι¹-Cyg will become visible around 19:25 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 81° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 02:50 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι¹-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
7-Cyg
HR 7408
HD 183534
HIP 95656
TYC 3555-2111-1
Gaia DR2- 2136367795901179136
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.72 (V) [1]
5.74 (BT) [1]
5.72 (VT) [1]
5.71 (G) [2]
5.72 (BP) [2]
5.72 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:19h27m25s [2]
Declination:+52°19'13" [2]
Distance:118.6 parsec
386.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):204.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.35
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme